Youngsters hit the right notes

Published: 26 Jan 2012 13:30

IT was the turn of talented young singers to take to the stage at the Inverclyde Music Festival yesterday.

Newark Primary P1 pupils

A day of vocal solo classes and singing games for pupils from primary one and two provided one of the highlights of the festival thus far.

Teams of P1 tots kicked off the day as they performed in groups for the Patricia Williamson Trophy, before their P2 counterparts did the same for the coveted Brisbane Trophy.

Older children from primary classes five, six and under won praise from the adjudicators in the afternoon for their solo performances, as they competed for the Cecilia Campbell Memorial Trophy and the LC Calder Trophy.

The songs from musicals and Disney films section was contested by talented youngsters from Gourock and Greenock, all aged 10 and under.

The evening classes were also of an exceptional standard, with more vocal solos for older children, 12 and under and under-14s.

Fittingly the evening was closed by a solo section of Burns' songs, as girls aged 14 and below competed for the Victoria Burns Club Trophy.

Parents, friends and family, as well as judges, praised another day of enjoyable high quality performances, with more note perfect displays expected as the festival continues today.

See tomorrow's Tele for more coverage.

Results

SINGING:

Class 93A (IBM Trophy), Singing Games P1: 1, Gourock Primary, Gourock (87); 2 equal, Moorfoot Primary, Gourock; St Francis Primary, Port Glasgow (86).

Class 92 (David L. Boyd Trophy), Singing Games, Nursery and pre-school groups: 1, Gibshill Children's Centre, Greenock (86); 2, Aileymill Primary, Greenock (85).

Class 6A (Cecilia Campbell Memorial Trophy), Vocal solo, girls P6 and under: Through to the final - Chantel McCavanagh, Gourock; Michelle Musyoka, Gourock; Annabell McCusker, Kilmacolm.

Class 5A (L.C. Calder Trophy), Vocal solo, girls P5 and under: Through to the final - Molly Cowie, Alexandria; Jessica Campbell, Gourock.

Class 4A (LC Calder Trophy), Vocal solo, boys P5 and under: Through to the final - Logan Strang, Alexandria; Timothy Erskine, Kilmacolm; Rory Campbell, Kilmacolm.

Class 35B (Con Gill (Little White Bull) Trophy), Songs from musicals/Disney films, 10 and under: Through to the final - Katy Bonnar, Gourock; Hayley McGeachy, Gourock; Nicola Craig, Kilmacolm.

Class 8 (Ralston Primary School Trophy), Vocal solo, P7 and under: 1, Anna Kane, Gourock (87); 2 equal, Emily Holms, Kilmacolm; Eve Bonnar, Greenock (86).

Class 10, Vocal solo, girls 12 and under: 1, Rowan MacKillop, Kilmacolm (86); 2, Emily Capell, Kilmacolm (85).

Class 37A, Songs from musicals/Disney films, 14 and under: 1 equal, Ruth Hutchinson, West Kilbride; Ciara Ewing, Kilmacolm (87); 2, Jillian Craig, Kilmacolm (86).

COUNTRY DANCING:

Class 504 (Major Michie Trophy), Girls P6-7: 1, Ardgowan Primary A, Greenock (87); 2 equal, St Mary's Primary, Greenock; Ardgowan Primary B, Greenock (85).

Class 505 (RSCDS West Renfrewshire Cup), Mixed, P4-5: Ardgowan Primary, Greenock (83).

Class 506 (William Gordon Trophy), Mixed, P6-7: Ardgowan Primary, Greenock (85).

Class 503 (Clune Park Trophy), Girls P4-5: 1, St Mary's Primary B, Greenock (88); 2, Ardgowan Primary, Greenock (82).

Class 512 (Nan Hendry Trophy), Junior organisations, 13 and under: 1, Ardgowan Dancers-Ailsa, Greenock (86); 2, Ardgowan Dancers-Cumbrae, Greenock (84).

Class 513 (Sunshine Trophy), Junior organisations, 15 and under: 1, Ardgowan Dancers-Ailsa, Greenock (86); 2, Ardgowan Dancers-Cumbrae, Greenock (85).

Class 514 (Cartsburn Augustine Trophy), Junior organisations, 18 and under: 1, Ardgowan Dancers-Bute, Greenock (86); 2, Ardgowan Dancers-Ailsa, Greenock (85).

Class 519 (RSCDS West Renfrewshire Trophy), Adult ladies: Greenock Hockey Club, Greenock (84, 86, 170).

Class 521 (RSCDS West Renfrewshire Diamond Jubilee Trophy), Square Dance: 1, Ardgowan Dancers-Cumbrae, Greenok (86); 2, Greenock Hockey Club, Greenock (85).

Jump to first paragraph.