News » Roundup » Articles »

Sole singers are music to ears

Published: 3 Feb 2012 16:000 comments

FIRST class performers wowed judges on day 10 of the Inverclyde Music Festival as a host of prizes were picked up by star singers.

Share this image

Among the talented winners on Wednesday were Greenock girl Fern McLellan, pictured right with mum Michele, and Rhona Marshall, below.

Little Fern picked up a prize in the solo verse, primary four and under section, by performing test piece 'Nobody' by Shel Silverstein.

Equally-talented Rhona Marshall lifted the Janet L Munday trophy after a starring performance in the vocal solo, Scots songs, girls 16 and under competition.

The duo were among dozens of young singers who took to the stage throughout the day in a range of vocal solo and solo verse categories inspired by Scots and Burns songs.

Into the afternoon and evening, poetry featured heavily, with competitors of primary-school age reciting a range of classic pieces - including the likes of Tam O' Shanter.

The evening also welcomed a masterful array of music in the piano class, string solo, woodwind solo and brass solo sections before the day's competition ended with the sweet sounds of the orchestra - all courtesy of young musicians aged 18 and under.

Yesterday's proceedings kicked-off in spectacular style with vocal soloists belting out songs from shows and light opera songs, including hits made famous by Andrew Lloyd Webber.

There was also inventive story telling, prepared reading, Scots poems and write and recite categories which involved talented young children in primary seven and under.

In the afternoon, competitors took part in sections including group music-making and Scots songs, before a host of soloists showed off their talent in pre-school to primary five age groups.

The pick of the performances in the evening included impressive showings in the junior choir, instrumental ensembles, and jazz band competitions, featuring high school pupils and their jazz bands.

Today is the penultimate day of competition before the Grand Final Concert on Saturday - when the A B Cockle Trophy Competition will take place.

Performers from last year's festival and a presentation of the major awards will also take place.

But before that, Friday will feature vocal soloists singing hits from the charts featuring the likes of Katy Perry, Bruno Mars and Ed Sheeran.

The day will take a step back in time too, with vocal solos of traditional folk songs followed by duets, the Scots ballad competition and poetry readings.

  • Results:

    ELOCUTION

    Class 462 (Wilson Mackay Trophy), Group verse, primary: 1, St Columba's Junior School, Kilmacolm (88); 2, Inverkip Primary, Inverkip (87).

    Class 461 (Mary Webster Trophy), Group verse, P1-4: 1, Inverkip Primary, Inverkip (86); 2, Kilmacolm Primary, Kilmacolm (85).

    Class 463 (Mrs Ryrie Orr Trophy), Group verse, 14 and under: 1, Lady Alice Primary, Greenock (84); 2, Inverkip Primary, Inverkip (83).

    Class 464 (Belltrees School Trophy), Group verse, 18 and under: Aileymill Primary, Greenock (87).

    Class 405A, Solo verse, P4 and under: 1, Grace McMahon, Kilmacolm (83); 2, Hannah McCarey, Paisley (82).

    Class 401A (Infant Award), Solo verse, boys P1 and pre-school: 1, Jay Graham, Greenock (82); 2, McKenzie Brown, Greenock (81).

    Class 402A (Infant Award), Solo verse, girls P1 and pre-school: 1, Melissa Snodgrass, Greenock (82); 2 equal, Zoe McFadden, Greenock; Amy Thomson, Greenock (81).

    Class 406A, Solo verse, P5 and under: 1, John Morrison, Greenock (86); 2 equal, Linzi Brain, Greenock; Amy Morrison, Greenock (85).

    Class 409, Solo verse, boys 12 and under: Ryan Turley, Port Glasgow (84).

    Class 410, Solo verse, girls 12 and under: 1, Catriona Faint, Greenock (84); 2, Elisha Hope, Greenock (83).

    Class 407A, Solo verse, P6 and under: 1, Laura Smith, Gourock (86); 2, Kirstin Shellekens, Bridge of Weir (85).

    Class 411 (Thomas Aird Darrah Memorial Trophy), solo verse, boys 14 and under: 1, Daire Coyle, Greenock (82); 2, Ross Bevan, Greenock (81).

    Class 412 (Soroptomist International of Greenock Trophy), Solo verse, girls 14 and under: 1, Lauren Ferrier-Smith, Greenock (86); 2, Gina Meahan, Port Glasgow (85).

    Class 413, Solo verse, 16 and under: 1, Hannah Docherty, Greenock (83); 2, Corrie-Jane Gillen, Port Glasgow (82).

    Class 416, Own choice poem, 14 and under: Ross Bevan, Greenock (84).

    Class 427 (The '43' Club Trophy), Scots poem, 14 and under: Gina Meahan, Port Glasgow (85).

    Class 452, Dramatic monologue, 14 and under: Georgia Glancy, Greenock (86).

    Class 453, Dramatic monologue, 16 and under: Anna Robertson, Inverkip (87).

    Class 455, Dramatic duologue, 14 and under: Marcus Wylie Alasdair Smith, Bridge of Weir (85).

    INSTRUMENTAL

    Class 236, Wood wind solo, primary school pupils: Charlotte Sim, Greenock (87).

    Class 238A, Woodwind solo, 18 and under: 1, Jennifer Skelton, Greenock (88); 2, Megan Clark, Greenock (87).

    Class 237, Woodwind solo, 18 and under: Catherine Jones, Kilmacolm (88); 2 equal, Emma Deegan, Greenock; Anna Paris, Greenock; Ross Hemphill, Port Glasgow 87.

    Class 242, Instrumental duet, 15 and under: 1, Reiss Armstrong, Adam Greer, Port Glasgow (86); 2 equal, Jennifer Skelton, Rachel Brysland, Greenock; Zoe Beaton, Elinor Truss, Greenock (85).

    Class 309, Electronic keyboard solo, 18 and under: Robbie Espie, Kilmacolm (85).

    Class 207F, final, Albert Peterson Trophy: Jenny Webster, Bridge of Weir (88).

    Class 238B, Woodwind solo, 18 and under: 1, Niamh Duffy, Gourock (88); 2 equal, Bathany Talis, Wemyss Bay; Meagan McArthur, Port Glasgow (87).

    Class 239, Woodwind solo, 18 and under: 1, Robyn McCrone, Kilmacolm (87); Carys Lunn, Port Glasgow (86).

    SINGING

    Class 13 (Betty Barclay Trophy), girls 16 and under: 1, Caitlin Turner, Kilbirnie (87); 2, Anna Kelly, Port Glasgow (86).

    Class 40 (Greenock Light Opera Club Trophy), Songs from the shows/light opera: 1, Wendy King, Glasgow (88); 2, Siobhan Walker, Glasgow (87).

    Class 90 (Greenock Telegraph Trophy), Senior choir, mixed: Inverclyde Voices, Greenock (88, 86, 174).

    Class 70 (Mina Forrest Memorial Trophy), Senior ensembles, female: Cantando, Inverclyde (88, 86, 174).

    Class 58, Vocal solo, bass: 1, Archibald Butter, Bridge of Weir (84, 84, 168); 2, Jim Macphie, Largs (83, 84, 167).

    Class 53, Vocal solo, mezzo soprano: Irene Loudon, Glasgow (84, 86, 170).

    Class 54, Vocal solo, contralto: Wendy King, Glasgow (84, 86, 170).

    Class 50 (J.D. Smith Trophy), Vocal solo, oratorio: 1, Wendy King, Glasgow (85); 2, Jim Macphie, Largs (84).

  • Jump to first paragraph.

    Comments

    Have your say - post a comment on this article

    Registered users log in here
    If you are registered with us, you can login here. If you are not registered, please do so now. Once logged in you wont have to complete word verification each time you post.