The Next Big Thing...This week, Mark Russell

Published: 26 Sep 2013 12:00

MARK Russell stood out as a direct left winger in Derek Allan’s under-17s side last season but appears to be making his first-team breakthrough as a flying full-back following his step up to David Hopkin’s development squad this term.

Share this image

The 17-year-old was one of the five substitutes named for Tuesday’s 1-0 League Cup win over Celtic at Parkhead.

Full name: Mark Russell.

Nickname: Russell Muscle.

Date of birth: 22 March 1996.

Born: Paisley.

Schools attended: Heriot Primary School, Gleniffer High School.

Boys’ club team(s): Gleniffer Boys’ Club and St Mirren Boys’ Club.

Team supported as a boy? Rangers.

I play a bit like ... Ryan Giggs.

Biggest Influence? My dad and grandpa.

Best advice given? To believe in my ability.

Most embarrassing moment? When I went to collect a top goalscorer award at a presentation, I tripped over a chair and fell in front of 400 people.

In five years’ time I’ll be... A footballer.

Favourite ever player? Didier Drogba.

Favourite goal? Didier Drogba’s header to take the 2012 Champions League final to extra-time.

Pre-match meal? Cheese toastie and some pasta.

Which football boots do you wear? Nike Hypervenoms.

Most embarrassing item of clothing you own? A mankini.

Favourite TV show? Coronation Street or The Walking Dead.

Flicks [last film you saw]? The Conjuring.

Biggest hero outside of football? My dad.

Biggest joker at the club? Nicky Jamieson.

Biggest poser at the club? Aidan Fulton.

Worst dressed player? David McNeil.

Who in the dressing room has a hidden talent? Cameron O’Neil’s a wonderful singer.

If I could have a super power it would be … To be able to fly because I could go anywhere and it would save me waiting on buses and trains all the time.

Xbox or Playstation? Playstation.

Nike or Adidas? Nike.

Ronaldo or Messi? Ronaldo.

Irn Bru or Coca Cola? Irn Bru.

Facebook or Twitter? Twitter.

Bath or shower? Shower.

Jump to first paragraph.